Privacy statement

Dreambeads Online
Hertzweg 36
4338 PX Middelburg
Nederland
 
dreambeads-online.nl
info@dreambeads-online.nl
CoC 51795574
 

1. Personal data we process

 

A. Privacy?

  • Dreambeads Online takes your privacy seriously. We process personal data about you, because you use our website, our services and also because you provide this information to us.
  • We do our utmost to process the information you have provided in a careful manner. This privacy statement gives you a clear overview of what personal data we process, how we handle your personal data and also explains as clearly as possible why we collect it.
  • In the context of the General Data Protection Regulation, Dreambeads Online is a so-called 'data controller'.

 

2. A summary of the personal data we process

 

A. From you as a visitor of this website

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details
  • Other personal data that you actively provide
  • Location
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • IP address
  • Type of browser and device

 

3. Sensitive personal data we process

 

A. Minors

  • Our website and services do not intend to collect data about visitors who are under the age of 16, with the exception of given permission from parents or guardians. Dreambeads Online cannot check if a visitor is older than the age of 16, therefore we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children. This way, we can prevent data on children from being collected without parental consent.

B. Please contact us if we have done something wrong

  • If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without the aforementioned consent, please contact us via info@dreambeads-online.nl. We will delete the data immediately.

 

4. Why we need your data and for how long

 

A. Dreambeads Online processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  • To be able to e-mail you when this is necessary to provide our services;
  • To send you our newsletter when you have requested this*;
  • Deliver your ordered products to the correct address;
  • To give you a personal 'customer login' so that you can handle orders more easily;
  • To send you requested information as a result of filling out the contact form and finally;
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and to adjust it to your preferences.

    *E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

B. The duration for which we store your data

  • Dreambeads Online will not store your personal data any longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If you would like information about our retention periods in your specific case, please contact: info@dreambeads-online.nl.

 

5. Processing by third parties

 

  • Besides the cookies we use, as described in our cookie declaration, we also share the data we collect from you on our website with the following third parties:
    • Various payment methods are used, including iDEAL. These payment methods provide secure connections, so that personal data is processed securely.
  • We have made good agreements with the above processors. We force these third parties to use at least the same level of data protection as we offer you as data controller.

 

6. Mapping out your visit of our website

 

A. Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.
  2. Dreambeads Online uses different types of cookies:
    1. Functional cookies: These are cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, so that it can, for example, remember your preferred settings. Using these, we can also optimize our website and the services through our website.
    2. Analytic cookies by third parties: These cookies can keep track of your online behaviour. These cookies are used by Google Analytics.
    3. Tracking cookies: These cookies are placed by an external party. By reading these cookies the advertiser recognizes you when you visit a site in which he is also involved. If you continue browsing, personalized ads can be shown. These cookies can also keep track of your online behaviour, which may result in a very specific profile being built by these parties. This profile can be so detailed that it is considered personal data.

B. Cookie notification and what to do when you don’t like cookies

 

  1. Your cookie settings were set by you on your first visit to our website. All non-functional cookies can be denied per category. Placement of cookies, other than functional or anonymous analytical cookies, takes place only after an active action by you as a visitor. You can change your settings at any time via our website.

 

7. Accessing, adjusting or deleting your data

 

A. Your rights

  • You have the right to
    • access your personal data,
    • request an adjustment of your data
    • request that less of your data be processed by us,
    • apply for the removal of your data,
    • have your data transferred to someone else and
    • file a complaint as described in article 8.
  • If you have any questions or comments about the way Dreambeads Online processes your data, please send them to info@dreambeads-online.nl.
  • Dreambeads Online wants to be sure that the request has been made by you. That is why we kindly ask that you, along with your request for access, correction or removal, send us a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy, Dreambeads Online asks you to black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), document number and citizen service number/social security number in this copy.
  • Dreambeads Online will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

 

8. Right to complain

 

A. Internal handling

  1. If you have any complaints about the processing of (personal) data, Dreambeads Online would like to clear the air with you in mutual consultation. Please send your complaint to info@dreambeads-online.nl.

B. Data Protection Authority

  1. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint to your own Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the lead supervisory authority of Dreambeads Online, which is the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information on your right to complain, please visit the Dutch DPA’s website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

 

9. Secure connection using SSL - encryption

 

A. SSL

  • To protect you as a website visitor, Dreambeads Online uses secure encryption technologies. Using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) your personal data is encrypted (not visible to third parties) on our site. This way, you can be sure that your data will only be visible to you and our server.

B. How can I identify the secure connection?

  • We use SSL-encryption on all parts of our site where your data is used, such as when filling out the contact form. You can check and recognize this yourself. When you are on an encrypted part of our site, you will see a (green) lock symbol appearing in the lower-right or top-left corner of your browser. In addition, the URL of http:// changes to https:// which also indicates that the page is secure.

 

10. Security and version

 

A. We are super serious right now

  1. Dreambeads Online takes the protection of your data very seriously and therefore takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, illegal access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us directly at info@dreambeads-online.nl

B. Version

  1. The current version is 20201007

 

11. Questions

 

A. Contactperson

Dreambeads Online has appointed Wilco Poppe as the person responsible in the area of GDPR. When you have remarks regarding this privacy statement or you have general questions regarding the GDPR, you can contact us via info@dreambeads-online.nl

 

Cookie statement

1. Mapping your visit of our website

 

A. Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.
  2. Dreambeads Online uses different types of cookies:
    1. Functional cookies: These are cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, so that it can, for example, remember your preferred settings. Using these, we can also optimize our website and the services through our website.
    2. Analytic cookies by third parties: These cookies can keep track of your online behaviour. These cookies are used by Google Analytics.
    3. Tracking cookies: These cookies are placed by an external party. By reading these cookies the advertiser recognizes you when you visit a site in which he is also involved. If you continue browsing, personalized ads can be shown. These cookies can also keep track of your online behaviour, which may result in a very specific profile being built by these parties. This profile can be so detailed that it is considered personal data.

B. Cookie notification and what to do when you don’t like cookies

 

  1. Your cookie settings were set by you on your first visit to our website. All non-functional cookies can be denied per category. Placement of cookies, other than functional or anonymous analytical cookies, takes place only after an active action by you as a visitor. You can change your settings at any time via our website

 

2. Cookie overview

 

A. Cookie name, cookie type, cookie function and the retention period

  1. The different types of cookies that the Dreambeads Online website uses are shown in the table below.

  2. On dreambeads-online.nl, there are a total of 54 different cookies. The following cookies are placed on the visitor's hard drive when you visit the Dreambeads Online website:

B. Cookie table

NameType(s)CookiesDuration
 
AddWishTrackingaw_multi_anim_count
aw_website_uuid
End of session
End of session

Cookies from Addwish are used to keep a wish or wish list on an online store. Data is collected and recorded about the visit to the website.

 
Amazon Web ServicesFunctionalAWSALB
AWSALBCORS
1 weeks
1 weeks

These cookies enable us to allocate server traffic to make the user experience as smooth as possible. A so-called load balancer is used to determine which server currently has the best availability. The information generated cannot identify you as an individual.

 
DoubleClickTrackingIDE1 years
DoubleClick uses cookies to recognize the visitor, also on other websites, for advertising purposes. Personalized advertisements can be offered through tracking. The behavior of the visitor with the personalized advertisement can also be investigated. Your behavior can be mapped using this cookie.

 

 
FacebookTracking_fbp
c_user
fr
xs
3 months
End of session
3 months
End of session

Facebook uses different cookies. Collected user data is specifically adapted to the user or device. The user can also be followed outside of the loaded website, creating a picture of the visitor's behavior

 
Feedback CompanyAnalyticalGCLBEnd of session
Feedback Company uses cookies for statistical purposes, optimizing a website and possibly remembering a password, for quality control and for connecting to social media.

 

 
GoogleFunctional, Analytical, Tracking__Secure-3PAPISID
__Secure-3PSID
__Secure-APISID
__Secure-HSID
__Secure-SSID
1P_JAR
APISID
HSID
NID
SAPISID
SID
sid
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session
End of session

These cookies are set by Google for using Google Maps and Google Adwords. For example, preferences are saved, they protect against unauthorised access and they make clear which media, used by Google Adwords, is effective. You can read here how Google uses your personal data. 

 
Google AnalyticsAnalytical_ga
_gat
_gid
2 years
End of session
22 hours
Google uses the _ga cookie to give the website administrator an idea of the visitor flow through the Google Analytics service. The _gat cookie ensures that an unlimited number of requests to transfer data can't be sent.

 

 
Hello RetailAnalytical, Trackinghello_retail_id1 years

Hello Retail is an e-commerce company that helps web shops to sell more, among other things by proposing products, sending newsletters and trigger emails, setting up advertising space and offering a wish list. Cookies are used for these functions, among other things to give the visitor a unique ID number.

E-mail advertising if you do not subscribe to the newsletter and your right to opt out If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not opted out and you are not a consumer who has his habitual residence in Poland, we reserve the right to regularly email you offers for products from our product range that are similar to those you have already purchased. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. You can opt out of this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below or by using the opt-out link in the advertising email, without incurring any costs beyond the cost of transfer calculated at the base rates.

 
HotjarFunctional, Analytical, Tracking_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
_hjid
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
End of session
1 years
End of session

These cookies are placed by hotjar.com. They provide analysis and feedback from the website based on the user's visit. In this way it is possible to adapt the website to the wishes of the visitors.

 

 
MagentoFunctional, Trackingform_key
mage-cache-sessid
mage-cache-storage
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation
mage-messages
private_content_version
product_data_storage
recently_compared_product
recently_compared_product_previous
recently_viewed_product
recently_viewed_product_previous
searchReport-log
section_data_ids
End of session
22 hours
22 hours
22 hours
22 hours
10 years
22 hours
22 hours
22 hours
22 hours
22 hours
End of session
22 hours

The website uses Magento as a webshopping platform. The cookies that are placed make it possible for the website to manage the webshop effectively and to enable visitors to complete, remember and process their purchases.

 
Realtime biddingTrackingawtracking
chosenLang
1 years
1 months
Are placed by an advertising platform. The cookies placed are constantly changing and may contain personal data. Certain areas on the website are reserved for displaying advertisements. The RTB platform holds a fully automated auction for the advertising surfaces. With Real Time Bidding, advertisers bid against each other to eventually get the opportunity to offer an advertisement to a specific website visitor. The amount of the bid is based on the properties that can be attributed to the website visitor. The winning buyer's ad will be displayed on the site within 100 milliseconds.

 

 
Site CookiesFunctionalJSESSIONID
PHPSESSID
End of session
End of session
These cookies keep up data entered on the website, so that the use of the website is easier for the user. This may include login data, data that is entered on forms and saving preferences.

 

 
YouTubeTrackingGPS
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
End of session
6 months
End of session

These are cookies that are placed by YouTube to analyze the behavior of visitors. A YouTube video is placed on the site and when the user views it, information is released.

 

 

3. Google Analytics

 

A. Google

  1. Through our website a cookie is placed of a company called Google. These cookies are part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to investigate how you as a visitor use our website. Google makes insightful reports about this for us.
  2. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Dreambeads Online has no influence on this.
  3. You can read here how Google uses your personal data and for what purposes it is used.

B. Privacy settings

  1. By means of this cookie statement we inform you about the use of this type of cookie.
  2. Dreambeads Online has concluded a processor agreement with Google.
  3. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible.
  4. We have provided Google with permission to use the gathered data for other products and services by Google companies (like e.g. AdWords and DoubleClick)

 

4. Third parties` websites and amendments

 

A. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply

  1. To websites of third parties that are linked to on our website. It is not possible for Dreambeads Online to guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. However, Dreambeads Online is committed to ensuring the same level of security of your data.
  2. Always consult these websites’ privacy statement before using these websites.
  3. This cookie statement is subject to change. When it is changed, you will be asked again to give permission to place the modified cookies. The current version of this cookie statement is 20200930.

 

5. Accessing, adjusting or deleting your data

 

A. Your rights

  • You have the right to
    • access your personal data,
    • request an adjustment of your data
    • request that less of your data be processed by us,
    • apply for the removal of your data,
    • have your data transferred to someone else and
    • file a complaint as described in article 6.
  • If you have any questions or comments about the way Dreambeads Online processes your data, please send them to info@dreambeads-online.nl.
  • Dreambeads Online wants to be sure that the request has been made by you. That is why we kindly ask that you, along with your request for access, correction or removal, send us a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy, Dreambeads Online asks you to black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), document number and citizen service number/social security number in this copy.
  • Dreambeads Online will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

 

6. Right to complain

 

A. Internal handling

  1. If you have any complaints about the processing of (personal) data, Dreambeads Online would like to clear the air with you in mutual consultation. Please send your complaint to info@dreambeads-online.nl.

B. Data Protection Authority

  1. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint to your own Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the lead supervisory authority of Dreambeads Online, which is the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information on your right to complain, please visit the Dutch DPA’s website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.